What is self-defense?
[…] What is self-defense?
Self-defense is a term you hear in the news a lot, but it’s not as cut and dry as the media makes it out to be. We often see it linked to high profile homicide or assault cases. According to the dictionary, self-defense is, “the use of reasonable force to protect oneself or members of the family from bodily harm from the attack of an aggressor, if the defender has reason to believe he/she/they is/are in danger.”
In New Hampshire, self-defense is defined in RSA 627:4. This law says that when a person is faced with what he “reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful, non-deadly force” then he may use non-deadly force to defend himself or a third-party.
There are many things in the definition of self-defense that make it more of a gray area. Reasonable force is one of those things.
Does “stand your ground” count as self-defense?